Skip to content

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement L'autre Camille

L'autre Camille understands that your privacy is very important to you, and we therefore make every effort to respect your personal privacy as much as possible.

Your personal data will only be used by L'autre Camille and will never be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes without your permission.

L'autre Camille abides by the applicable laws and regulations in all cases, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As L'autre Camille we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our privacy statement, you have any questions about it or wish to contact us, please use the contact details below:

Company name: L'autre Camille
Address: Pierstraat 226, 2550 Kontich - Belgium
E-mail address: info@lautrecamille.be
VAT: BE0764421168
What personal data do we process?

At L'autre Camille, we may ask you for a number of personal data. We may process the following categories of personal data:

Personal identification data (such as your name, first name).
Contact details (such as address, email address, telephone number).
Electronic identification data (such as login data, IP address and cookies).
Financial identification data (such as bank details).
We use the data collected only for the purposes for which we obtained the data.

On what legal basis do we process personal data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we process your personal data on the following legal grounds:

On the basis of the performance of the contract as agreed with you
On the basis of complying with legal or regulatory provisions, with regard to the management of the contractual relationship.
Based on our legitimate interest to keep you informed about the latest news related to our party.
Security of personal data

We have taken legal and technical precautions against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, loss or theft of your data. Our security measures are regularly evaluated and adjusted to always provide a high level of protection.

Disclosure to third parties (who receive your personal data)

We may provide the data you give us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the purposes described above. These are so-called processors. A processor is a natural person or legal entity that processes personal data at the request of or in the name of the controller. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data. The processor will always act in accordance with the instructions of the controller and we will , in accordance with laws and regulations, provide applicable processor agreements whereby the security of your personal data is guaranteed by the processor.

For example, at L'autre Camille we use processors to provide the internet environment (web hosting).

For this purpose, we use the following categories of processors:

Companies that we have engaged for hosting purposes.
We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processing agreement. We will of course make the necessary arrangements with these processors to guarantee the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not pass on the data you provide to third parties outside the EEA (European Economic Area), unless this is legally required and permitted on the basis of the relevant provisions of the General Data Processing Regulation.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons under 13 years of age) if written consent has been given by the parent or legal representative.

Retention period

L'autre Camille does not retain personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or as required by law.

Links to other websites or social media

Our website may contain references or links (eg hyperlinks) to other third party websites. In addition, it is possible that our website is referred to via social media or that we post links to social media. We are not responsible for the processing of personal data carried out through these websites or social media. Neither our privacy policy nor the cookie statement apply.

Your rights regarding your data

You always have some rights when we process your personal data. We will always process your personal data in a lawful and secure manner. Your personal data will always be processed for legitimate purposes, as described above. As a data subject, you have the right to access the personal data we process without any additional costs. Your personal data will always be processed for legitimate purposes, as described above. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportionate manner, and are kept for no longer than is necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

As a data subject, you have the right to access the personal data we process without any additional cost. In addition, you have the right to correct, supplement, delete and limit the processing of your personal data. At the top of this privacy statement you will find how you can contact us. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part thereof) by us or one of our processors.

You also have the right to have the data you have provided us with transferred to yourself or on your behalf directly to another party. We may ask you to prove your identity before we can comply with the aforementioned requests. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us immediately.

You always have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/), this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Amendments to the privacy declaration

L'autre Camille may amend its privacy statement. We will post a notice of this change on our website.

This version of the privacy statement is valid since 28 July 2021.